27th September 2026
Unity State

Governor Manytuil orders GPOC to act after woman falls into oil waste pond

Author: James Atem | Published: September 15, 2026

The Governor of Unity State, Dr. Joseph Manytuil, has ordered the Greater Pioneer Operating Company (GPOC) to protect communities and the...

Author: James Atem | Published: September 14, 2026

Lawmakers condemn deadly ambush in Greater Pochalla

Featured StorySee all stories

Governor Manytuil orders GPOC to act after woman falls into oil waste pond

The Governor of Unity State, Dr. Joseph Manytuil, has ordered the Greater Pioneer Operating Company (GPOC) to protect communities and the...

Lawmakers condemn deadly ambush in Greater Pochalla

Lawmakers representing Greater Pochalla in the National Legislative Assembly have condemned a deadly road ambush that left four people...

Unity denies role in deadly Tonj North attack as Warrap maintains attackers were identified

The Unity State government has rejected claims that its people were behind a deadly cattle raid in Tonj North County, Warrap State, that...

Cholera cases decline in Unity State – health authorities

The Ministry of Health in Unity State says cholera cases have declined this month compared to previous months, although Rubkona, Guit and...

Unity State traditional leader Gatmai Garang dies at an estimated age of 107

A renowned traditional leader in Mayiandit County in Unity State, Gatmai Garang Dol, has died at an estimated age of 107, according to the...

Unity State records 42 cholera cases as outbreak eases

The Minister of Health in Unity State says 42 cholera cases were recorded in the past 24 hours, despite a decline in the outbreak over the...

How cholera swept across Unity State, killing 45 and infecting over 6,840 people

The latest cholera outbreak has spread across all seven counties of Unity State, killing 45 people and infecting 6,844, according to state...

Unity State records more than 4,700 cholera cases

Health authorities in Unity State say Rubkona County has recorded more than 4,700 cholera cases as the outbreak continues to spread across...

Unity State appoints county information directors to strengthen information flow

The Ministry of Information and Communication in Unity State has appointed county communication directors for Rubkona, Koch, Mayendit,...

Unity State launches 92-kilometer road project linking Mayom to Warrap

The Governor of Unity State, Joseph Nguen Manytuil, has launched the construction of a 92-kilometer road linking Mayom County to Twic...

Support Eye Radio, the first independent radio broadcaster of news, information & entertainment in South Sudan.

Make a monthly or a one off contribution.